New 4X4 Sales In February 2016

New 4X4 Sales In February 2016

February was a short but good month for 4X4 sales in Australia, with 2,500 more vehicles being sold when compared to January.

As expected, the world didn’t spin off it’s axis when Ranger out sold Hilux in January, and HiLux is now back on top, for a month at least.

A total of 2,360 of the 4X4 ute Australians loves to love left dealerships last month, 700 more than in January, and just under 200 more than the second placed Ford Ranger could manage.

ford-ranger-summit-arb

Ranger maintains a slim 128 sale lead in year-to-date sales.

Sales of the MQ Triton slipped out of low-range and rocketed to 1,895 for the month, a massive 900 sales ahead of it’s January result.

mq-triton-exceed-2

The Toyota Prado proved that our love affair with mid-sized 4X4 wagons is alive and well, with 1,295 finding new homes. The Fortuner’s fortunes are also on the rise with sales jumping from 274 in January to 336 in February.

Interestingly, the Pajero Sport managed to slip ahead of the Fortuner with 396 sales under it’s belt in February stretching its year to date lead out by 122 sales.

2016_mitsubishi_challenger_offical_11-0801-930x584

The Nissan Navara and Holden Colorado utes went off the boil, unable to match their January sales figures, two of only a handful of 4X4 models that took it easy in February.

The Land Rover Defender, which is no longer available, went out with a bang (it wasn’t a CV exploding), with 148 being sold in February, which was 60 up on the previous month and around 100 more than has been the average in recent years. There can only be a handful of them left lingering in showrooms as dealers attempt to extract top dollar from the die-hards.

defender adventure LE HR CROPPED

To put it all in perspective, February was a record month for passenger vehicle sales in Australia, with sales totaling 96,443 vehicles of which 18,831, or just shy of one in every five new vehicle sales was a 4X4.

MAKE/MODELFebruary 2016 SalesJanuary 2016 SalesYTD Sales
Toyota HiLux
2360
16654025
Ford Ranger 4X4217519784153
Mitsubishi Triton 4X418959932888
Holden Colorado 4X4132514762801
Toyota Prado129510942389
Nissan Navara 4X4123814872725
Mazda BT-50 4X48467091555
Isuzu UTE D-MAX 4X48416341475
Jeep Grand Cherokee7706791449
Volkswagen Amarok7145581272
Toyota LandCruiser 6796851364
Toyota LandCruiser 70 Series535404939
Isuzu UTE MU-X5084951003
Mitsubishi Pajero455498953
Land Rover Discovery Sport431339770
Mitsubishi Pajero Sport396336732
Toyota Fortuner336274610
Land Rover Discovery319258577
Land Rover Range Rover Sport250215465
Jeep Cherokee206207413
Nissan Patrol 4X4200123323
Land Rover Range Rover Evoque191234425
Land Rover Defender14887235
Jeep Compass119108227
Suzuki Jimny104103207
Jeep Patriot10259161
Jeep Wrangler94138232
Jeep Renegade8777164
Toyota FJ Cruiser8687173
Foton Tunland 4X46250112
Land Rover Range Rover354075
RAM Laramie 4X4112334
Mitsubishi Challenger9150159
Ssangyong Actyon Sports9716
Land Rover Freelander 2000
Great Wall V200000
Great Wall V240000
SHARE