New 4X4 Sales In May 2016

New 4X4 Sales In May 2016

The sales figures for May 2016 are in and the Toyota HiLux is back on top, with the Ford Ranger a relative handful of sales away in second place.

Is the Ranger on it’s way to becoming Australia’s most popular 4X4 Ute in 2016?

The winners

2015 Toyota HiLux 4x4 SR extra cab
2015 Toyota HiLux 4×4 SR extra cab

The lead swapped again in May with the Toyota HiLux pipping the Ford Ranger to the post by just 119 units giving it a 310 unit lead over the Ranger in year to date sales. That’s as good as neck to neck, as we know Ranger can pummel HiLux when stock levels are high and the stars are in alignment, as was proven in April.

2015_mitsubishi_pajero_australia_05-0911-m-930x584

Old man Pajero was the other notable performer, with 632 units sold in May, up from 452 in May 2015. Not bad for an old bus that is considered well past it’s use by date and just goes to show that buyers will choose a well proven older platform if the price is right.

The loser

jeep cherokee summit platinum 1

Jeep…Jeep…Jeep. We’ve reported on the Jeep sales saga the previous two months and the news in May is that the Jeep sales slide continues.

When compared to May 2015 sales;

Grand Cherokee sales are down from 988 to 431 units, a drop of 56 per-cent
Cherokee sales are down from 602 to 136 units, a drop of 77 per-cent
Wrangler sales are down from 184 to 98 units, a drop of 47 per-cent
Patriot sales are down from 130 to 72 units, a drop of 45 per-cent

We’ve previously contacted Jeep Australia to get their take on this reversal of fortune but have yet to receive a response.

It’s looking more and more likely that growing concerns regarding their reliability and a recent spate of recalls is having a negative effect on sales.

The final tally

For most other manufacturers May wasn’t a bad month, with 4X4 sales for the period totaling 19,271 units, close to a 10,000 unit improvement on the previous May.

May saw 96,672 motor vehicles sold in Australia and 20 per-cent of those vehicles were 4X4s.

One in five new vehicles sold in Australia is a 4X4.

MAKE/MODELMAY 2016MAY 2015YEAR TO DATE
Toyota HiLux2736217712099
Ford Ranger 4X42617191611789
Nissan Navara 4X415017905904
Holden Colorado 4X4127913356095
Mitsubishi Triton 4X4125922627571
Toyota Prado117413496223
Toyota LandCruiser Wagon9828264486
Isuzu UTE D-MAX 4X49299494367
Mazda BT-50 4X48047113863
Volkswagen Amarok7517443518
Toyota LandCruiser 70 Series6526402833
Mitsubishi Pajero6324522136
Isuzu UTE MU-X5325202783
Jeep Grand Cherokee4319883131
Mitsubishi Pajero Sport43001875
Toyota Fortuner37301767
Land Rover Discovery Sport2931451832
Land Rover Range Rover Sport2812601321
Ford Everest25201486
Holden Colorado 72201421188
Land Rover Discovery1941621187
Jeep Compass168221597
Suzuki Grand Vitara157216752
Nissan Patrol Wagon151132681
Jeep Cherokee136602788
Toyota FJ Cruiser106123516
Jeep Wrangler98184547
Suzuki Jimny72114438
Jeep Patriot72130346
Jeep Renegade700423
Foton Tunland 4X46096294
Land Rover Range Rover4630213
Nissan Patrol Ute2538103
RAM Laramie 4X4200103
Mercedes-Benz G Class111046
Land Rover Defender864375
Ssangyong Actyon Sports11322
TOTALS1927118341
SHARE