New 4X4 Sales In June 2016

New 4X4 Sales In June 2016

Buyers shrugged off the non-event federal election and bought up big in June 2016. It was a record month for car sales in general and a strong month for 4X4 sales.

Ranger once again led the pack, with the big Ford finding 3,477 new homes in June, just pipping the HiLux, with 3,385 sales, to the post.

Only 218 sales separate the 4X4 HiLux and Ranger so far this year.

The winners

2017-pajero-sport-001

Besides Ranger and HiLux, the big performer was the Mitsubishi Pajero Sport, with 689 units sold in June. In previous months the Pajero Sport has managed to maintain a slim margin over its arch-nemesis the Toyota Fortuna, but this changed with a leap in sales pushing it to position 12 on the table, enough to make it the top selling 4X4 SUV in Australia.

With the recent announcement that the Pajero Sport will now come with seven-seats in GLS and Exceed trim, and its competitive pricing, it won’t be easy for the Fortuna to claw back the Sports sales lead.

The losers

2015 Holden Colorado Front

Jeep’s continuing poor sales performance has been matched by the falling fortunes of Holden’s Colorado 7, which dropped from 353 sales in June 2015 to just 92 sales last month. It might be a supply issue, or canny buyers are sitting back waiting for the much improved 2017 Trailblazer replacement to arrive later this year.

The diminutive Suzuki Jimny, loved by all but too small for most, also saw sales drop from 105 units in June 2015 to just 33 units last month.

Jeep’s woes continue as the brand struggles to recover from reliability issues, seemingly continual recalls and internal ‘re-structuring’ locally.

Compared to June 2015;

Grand Cherokee sales are down from 1125 to 597 units, a drop of 47 per-cent
Cherokee sales are down from 758 to 180 units, a drop of 76 per-cent
Wrangler sales are down from 233 to 132 units, a drop of 43 per-cent
Patriot sales are down from 161 to 82 units, a drop of 49 per-cent

The final tally

4X4 sales for the period totaled a hefty 24,472 units, almost line-ball the 24,395 4X4s sold in June 2015.

June saw a record 124,569 motor vehicles sold in Australia and 19.6 per-cent of those vehicles were 4X4s.

One in five new vehicles sold in Australia is a 4X4.

MAKE/MODEL4252242156YTD
Ford Ranger 4X43477264715266
Toyota HiLux3385286215484
Mitsubishi Triton 4X42533298210104
Holden Colorado 4X4230221168397
Toyota Prado135717237580
Nissan Navara 4X4131911337223
Mazda BT-50 4X413158305178
Isuzu UTE D-MAX 4X4109714665464
Volkswagen Amarok101311414531
Toyota LandCruiser Wagon8428885328
Isuzu UTE MU-X7127713495
Mitsubishi Pajero Sport68902564
Toyota LandCruiser 70 Series6657243498
Jeep Grand Cherokee59711253728
Toyota Fortuner45502222
Land Rover Discovery Sport4241952256
Ford Everest40601892
Land Rover Discovery3112181498
Mitsubishi Pajero3005312436
Land Rover Range Rover Sport2962931617
Nissan Patrol Wagon184122865
Jeep Cherokee180758968
Suzuki Grand Vitara154231906
Jeep Wrangler132233679
Toyota FJ Cruiser129145645
Jeep Compass103380700
Jeep Renegade980521
Holden Colorado 7923531280
Jeep Patriot82161428
Foton Tunland 4X46685360
Land Rover Range Rover4739260
RAM Laramie 4X4430146
Suzuki Jimny33105471
Nissan Patrol Ute2652129
Land Rover Defender876379
Mercedes-Benz G Class6352
Ssangyong Actyon Sports0722
Totals2447224395
SHARE