New 4X4 Sales In July 2016

New 4X4 Sales In July 2016

July is traditionally a slower month for new vehicle sales, and this July was no exception, with 91,331 new vehicles sold in total. This result is 1.1 per cent down on July 2015 sales, a small dip, but not enough to derail what is expected to be a record year for new vehicle sales.

The real news for 4X4 enthusiasts lies beneath. Overall new vehicle sales might have dipped, but 17,999 new 4X4 vehicles left dealer lots last month. That’s 2,015 more sales than the previous year, or an increase of 12.6 per cent.

hr_15Fortuner_27The growth in 4X4 sales is being driven by the popularity of the 4X4 ute and the ute based SUVs, vehicles like the Mitsubishi Pajero Sport and the Toyota Fortuner.

This year we are bidding adieu to Patrol, Defender and FJ Cruiser. Their collective demise will barely register a blip on the sales figure radar.

The winners

The Ford Ranger took the podium with 2,357 sales, 46 sales clear of the second-place (you guessed it) Toyota HiLux. Year-to-date figures see the two separated by just 172 sales, with the HiLux clinging to the top spot but looking scared.

We think it’s going to be the year of the Ranger. It’s developing a sterling reputation for reliability in harsh environments and Aussies are becoming quite taken with the idea of owning one.

HiLux challenging Ford Ranger in Wildtrack guise
HiLux challenging Ford Ranger in Wildtrack guise

The other big winners are the ute based SUVs. The Mitsubishi Pajero Sport seems to have found it’s stride, with 648 being sold in July. Toyota’s Fortuner notched up 525 sales and the Isuzu UTE MU-X welcomed 513 new owners.

Ford’s Ranger based Everest, regarded by most to be the benchmark in this segment, managed 291 sales, a result that possibly reflects it’s higher price point.

The Holden Colorado 7 was the only ute-based 4X4 that really belongs in the losers section, managing to clock up just 96 sales last month, 190 less than in July 2015.

toyota-lancruiser-200-seriesToyota’s 200 Series continues to be the grey nomad’s tug of choice. Lodged firmly in 6th position with 1,214 sales last month, it trounced the previous years result by 431 sales. Not bad for a 4X4 that will leave the new owner with little in the way of change from $100,000.

The losers

We aren’t going to harp on about the Jeep sales crisis this month. Suffice to say, we love our Jeeps and look forward to their sales slump turning around. You can check the figures for yourself in the table below.

The biggest loser was the Mitsubishi Triton. Sales of the 4X4 Triton dropped from 1,926 in July 2015 to just 940 last month. This is probably only a supply issue, but one to watch in the coming months.

The final tally

July saw 91,331 motor vehicles sold in Australia and 19.7 per-cent of those vehicles were 4X4s.

One in five new vehicles sold in Australia is a 4X4.

MAKE/MODELJuly 2016 SalesJuly 2015 SalesYTD Sales
Ford Ranger 4X42357161617623
Toyota HiLux2311198817795
Holden Colorado 4X4145711339854
Nissan Navara 4X413807318603
Toyota Prado124810538828
Toyota LandCruiser Wagon12147836542
Mitsubishi Triton 4X4940192611044
Isuzu UTE D-MAX 4X49267686390
Mazda BT-50 4X46978455875
Mitsubishi Pajero Sport64803212
Toyota LandCruiser 70 Series5555664053
Toyota Fortuner52502747
Isuzu UTE MU-X5134564008
Volkswagen Amarok3914574922
Land Rover Discovery Sport3712772627
Jeep Grand Cherokee3648334092
Ford Everest29102183
Land Rover Discovery2572411755
Mitsubishi Pajero2521392688
Land Rover Range Rover Sport2491811866
Nissan Patrol Wagon1441601009
Suzuki Grand Vitara1291661035
Jeep Cherokee1094081077
Toyota FJ Cruiser103134748
Holden Colorado 7962861376
Foton Tunland 4X48967449
Jeep Wrangler83170762
Jeep Patriot74123502
Jeep Compass71226771
Jeep Renegade640585
Land Rover Range Rover2639286
Nissan Patrol Ute2446153
RAM Laramie 4X4170163
Suzuki Jimny1377484
Mercedes-Benz G Class8560
Land Rover Defender383382
Ssangyong Actyon Sports0122
17,99915,984136,571
SHARE

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *